Sullivan County Courthouse -Milan, Missouri
County courthouse for Sullivan County in north central Missouri.

The current Sullivan County Courthouse was built beginning in 1939 using federal Public Works Administration funding. The building was designed by a local architect Lyle V. DeWitt, even though he was only 23 at the time of designing the building in 1938. The court house is a three-story, 110-by-66-foot building constructed of buff brick with Indiana limestone entrances. DeWitt was forward thinking in his design in that he anticipated elevators would be needed at a later date and had shafts for them in his design. The building was constructed by the firm of Walter Barenfanger from Vandalia, Illinois.

The courthouse to be in good condition and continues to serve Sullivan County.
Year Built: 1939