The University of Texas at Tyler -- Tyler, TX
A branch campus of The University of Texas System

The University of Texas at Tyler is a centerpiece for learning, culture and natural beauty in East Texas, located midway between Dallas and Shreveport, Louisiana. Founded in 1971, UT Tyler is one of the fastest-growing universities in the renowned University of Texas System.

The campus is on nearly 259 acres nestled in the beautiful pine and oak forests of East Texas. Key facilities include the Herrington Patriot Center, a state-of-the-art fitness center with gymnasium that seats 2,000 and the R. Don Cowan Performing Arts Center that is a cultural attraction for the entire region. There are satellite campuses located in Longview and Palestine.

One of the most prominent features of the UT Tyler campus is the Riter Tower, an 88-foot (27 m) carillon featuring 57 bells. The tower was built with a $1.35 million dollar gift from Mr. and Mrs. A.W. "Dub" Riter Jr. The instrument is not a true carillon, however; there is no console connected directly to the bells. All playing is done on a keyboard in a separate building. The title of largest carillon in Texas goes to the Kniker Carillon at The University of Texas at Austin in the Main Building (Tower); the Austin instrument also boasts a much larger tonnage than the one of Riter Tower.
Name: The University of Texas at Tyler

Location/Address: