Canton Historical Society - Canton, MA
19T E 323469 N 4671269
The Canton Historical Society is a small building with good exhibits on living and working in Canton, as well as serving in the Armed Forces to defend it.

In Canton, at the corner of Washington Street and Historical Way, is the Canton Historical Society building.

The building is located north of downtown Canton, and south of the intersection of Washington Street and Randolph Street. It is on the west side of Washington Street.

The building is a modest sized structure. It one story tall, with a peaked roof and a cupola near the center. The wall surface is stucco, painted yellow. The main entrance faces Washington Street, while the parking area is off Historical Way.

The Canton Historical Society is the museum and archives covering the town of Canton, a suburb of Boston. The sign out front states that it was established in 1871. When you walk in, you enter a hallway, then a single room where all the exhibits are located, as well as the library book shelves. There are cases holding memorabilia on those who served in the armed services. Another case is devoted to all the manufacturing that took place in town. Another is about the Native Americans who were part of the 'Praying Indian Town' of Ponkapoag that existed in tne mid and late 1600s.

The staff person there was very friendly and personally led me through the exhibits.

The town of Canton is an old town and has a rich heritage. For instance, Paul Revere set up a copper rolling mill in town and was the first to successfully roll copper into thin sheets. Canton is also where Gen. Richard Gridley, General Washington's Engineer and founder of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers is buried - the historical society has a lock of his hair. Canton and Milton share the location of Blue Hill Observatory, where the oldest continuous weather record is kept and still being added to.

The web site contains a lot of history of Canton, though I could not find much about the organization, itself. The site appearance is currently pretty primative, so you may have to have to hunt around for links.
1400 Washington Street
Canton, MA United States of America