One Main Place -- Wichita KS
14S E 646545 N 4172296
The town clock at the One Main Place building at 100 Main Street in downtown Wichita KS is in its second century of keeping time in this busy city.
Location: Kansas, United States

One Main Place is located at the corner of E Douglas Ave and N Main Street in downtown Wichita KS. The clock mounted to the corner here has been keeping Wichita businessfolk on time and on schedule for over a century.

The One Main Place building, previously known as the Schweiter Building, was built in 1911. Source: (visit link)

This beautiful clock is mounted to the corner of the building at Main Street and Douglas Ave. It housing is very ornate. Given the patina, the housing looks to be made of copper or bronze.

The face is round, with ornate Arabic numerals. The hands are solid in the center, but have elegant cut-outs at the ends allowing the white clock face to show through.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted