Klamath Lutheran Church - Klamath Falls, OR
10T E 600687 N 4676169
The Klamath Lutheran Church resides on the corner of Crescent Ave and Cross St in Klamath Falls, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Klamath Lutheran Church was built in 1939 and is a member of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. Klamath Lutheran is part of the Oregon Synod, a Reconciling in Christ Synod. Their worship is Christian, within a Lutheran tradition. They worship God the creator, Jesus Christ the son of God, and the Holy Spirit.

Klamath Lutheran is served by co-pastors Jack and Dawn Coffey.

Text from their website reads:

Sunday worship looks like this: We sing hymns and songs throughout worship. accompanied by piano or keyboard. We usually sing a liturgy. Three Biblical readings are heard, along with a psalm. There is a sermon and after that there is a story for all ages for children. We pray together and some of the prayers come from the people, others are spoken by the worship leader. An offering is received. Often a choir sings, and sometimes a chimes choir plays. Holy Communion is celebrated almost every Sunday. A sending song and blessing sends us on our way after the Communion.

On almost every Sunday, there is a fellowship time following worship including coffee, juice and something to eat.

The duration of worship is usually an hour. Children are welcome at all stages. Everyone who wishes to share in the Holy Communion is welcome, including children. Grape juice is offered as an alternative to wine. Gluten free bread is available.

_____________________________________________________

The church also offers Christian-based daycare through Bright Beginnings.

On a personal note, I was married in this church in 1996 and my daughter went to daycare at Bright Beginnings so I have lots of memories in this church!

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No