Smedekøllen,Støvringgård - Denmark
Lille nyrestaureret bindingsværkshus med stråtag, kaldet Smedekøllen. Litte newly restored half-timbered cotttage with thatched roof
Location: Denmark

Tæt ved Støvringgård Kloster ligger dette lille stråtækte bindingsværkshus. Det gennemgik en meget omfattende restaurering i 2009. Inde i huset er der en lille udstilling af forskelligt historisk materiale fra området. Døren er altid åben og det er gratis at komme ind. Jeg har ikke kunnet finde en forklaring på navnet "smedekøllen" men navnet tyder på at der har været en smedje en gang. Husets alder har jeg heller ikke fundet oplysninger om.

Close to Støvringgård Monastery this little half-timbered cottage with thatched roof is located. In 2006 it went through a comprehensive restoration. Inside there is a little exhbition with different kind of historic items from the area nearby. The door is allways open and it is free to visit. I wasn't able to find any explanation of the name, but the name indicates that there might have been a blacksmith here once. (SMEDE=blacksmith). I couldn't find any information about the age of the cottage either.
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Tak a photo of the house and tell a little about your impression of it. Did you visit the little exhibition inside?

Roof Type: Roof has Reed covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Stone