Rübezahl - Dillenburg, Hessen, Germany
32U E 449849 N 5620992
[DE] Diese geschnitze Holzstatue des Berggeistes Rübezahl befindet sich in der Buchhandlung "Rübezahl" in Dillenburg / [EN] This Wood Carving of the Mountain Spirit Rübezahl is located in the bookstore "Rübezahl" in Dillenburg
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Rübezahl (tschechisch Krakonoš, polnisch Liczyrzepa) ist der Berggeist (Schrat) des Riesengebirges. Um ihn ranken sich zahlreiche Sagen und Märchen.

Weitere Info zu Rübezahl gibt es bei Wikipedia (visit link)

[EN] Rübezahl (Polish: Liczyrzepa, Czech: Krakonoš) is a folklore mountain spirit (woodwose) of the Krkonoše Mountains (Giant Mountains, Riesengebirge, Karkonosze), a mountain range along the border between the historical lands Bohemia and Silesia. He is the subject of many legends and fairy tales in German and Czech folklore.

Rübezahl was first mentioned in 1565 as Ribicinia in a poem by Franz von Koeckritz. The Rübezahl story was first collected and written down by Johannes Praetorius in the Daemonologia Rubinzalii Silesii (1662). The character later appeared Johann Karl August Musäus's Legenden vom Rübezahl and Carl Hauptmann's Rübezahl-Buch as well as Otfried Preußler's Mein Rübezahl-Buch.

More information about Rübezahl can be found at Wikipedia (visit link)
Character Type: Literature