Mariners Canal Truss Bridge – Salford, UK
30U E 547190 N 5925031
This pedestrian truss bridge was built in 1989 across Mariner’s Canal as part of a major reconstruction project.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Manchester Ship Canal opened in 1894 and connected Manchester to the coast at the Mersey estuary near Liverpool. This enabled Manchester to become Britain’s 3rd busiest port even though it is 64 km inland.

The canal can accommodate sea going vessels with a maximum length of 183 metres but by modern standards this limits the size of ship that can access the port. The main port at Salford Quays closed in 1982 for commercial handling and ships now dock on canal side wharves. However some boats do still use Salford Quays including pleasure cruises between Manchester and Liverpool, hence the need for any bridges on the canal to not restrict the ships passage.

After Salford Quays closed the area around about became derelict but has since become the largest urban regeneration project in the UK. The site has been developed with a mixture of housing, offices, theatres, museums and retail outlets.

In 1989 a new stretch of water called Mariners Canal was built to connect some of the wharves. Housing was built alongside the sides of this canal and a number of foot bridges installed to give easy access to all the areas.

This pedestrian bridge has been dressed with non-functional steel plates to look like an arch, although in fact it is a Howe truss design.

Length of Span:
15 metres