Inverness United Methodist Church Chapel, Former - Inverness Christian Church - Inverness, MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

During the early years of the Inverness community, (1890's) those people of the faith of the Christian Church met with others in the Union Church at where Hickory Grove Cemetery is located now. In 1900 the first Christian Church in the Inverness area was organized and the members continued to use the church building at Hickory Grove for their meetings.
In 1912, a group of families, formed the Inverness Christian Church. The first church building was built in 1915 on Davis Avenue on the lot where the building still stands today. The formal dedication of the building was held in 1918. (The History of Inverness Mississippi, Bell, Don Carrol, 1976)
The Christian Church of Inverness dissolved in the late 1980s and the building was bought by the Inverness United Methodist Church to use as a chapel and daycare center.
In January of 2017 was bought by private individual and the wood building was sold for scrap, other than the brick vestibule that was converted into a storage shed for the owner.
Active church?: No

Year Built: 1915