OLDEST -- Church Still Standing in Brigham City
12T E 415376 N 4595247
The first Mormon meetinghouse in Brigham city was constructed in 1884-1886 and is now the oldest church still standing in the city.
Location: Utah, United States

The Historical Marker mounted on the northwest corner of the building reads:

First Ward Meeting House
Built 1884-1886

Built as an LDS meeting house this is the oldest church still standing in Brigham City. It was made of stone and a wooden recreation hall was later added to form a T with the main building.

The Brigham City Historical Tour web page states:

The oldest church still standing in Brigham City was begun in 1884 and completed in 1886. Built as the First LDS Ward building, it was made of stone, and a wooden recreation hall was later added to form a T with the main building.

The church was also used as a school called the Old Rock School until the 1911-12 school year when Lincoln School was completed.

The Presbyterian Community Church bought the building in 1954. At present it houses worship services for the Victory Assembly of God Church.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Historic Marker on Building & Brigham City Web Page

Location of coordinates: Historical Plaque