Noble County Bank, 1902 --Perry OK
14S E 653959 N 4017056
A Cherokee Strip Centennial historic marker on the front of the former Noble Co. Bank, now the home of the Perry Chamber of Commerce.

The Noble Co, Bank was built in an eclectic architectural style to say the least!! It is easily the most interesting building downtown.

It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

The historical marker on front reads as follows:

THE NOBLE COUNTY BANK

1902

The prominent Territorial architect Joseph Foucart designed this impressive structure for the Noble County Bank. Of French parentage, the Belgium-educated Foucart is known for his dramatic ornamentation of Victorian Architecture. The building's massive horsehoe window, flame-crowned entrance, peaked turrets, and artistic brickwork are classic examples of the Foucart style. The Noble County Bank, nationalized in 1904 and renamed the First National Bank, occupied this building for over fifty years.

Various professionals including doctors, dentists, and attorneys occupied the second floor. The German Language newspaper The Oklahoma Neuigkeiten (Piece of News) was published in the basement and served the large Western European community that had immigrated to Noble County. The Western Union Telegraph Company was located in the rear of the building.

Recognizing the importance of preserving one of Noble County's most beautiful and historic landmarks, the Cherokee Strip Centennial Corporation of Perry purchased the building as part of the commemoration of the one-hundredth anniversary of the birth of the city. It is now home to organizations dedicated to the economic, social, and aesthetic welfare of Perry.

MAIN STREET OF PERRY

CHEROKEE STRIP CENTENNIAL CORP.