Former Post Office - Bradford, UK
This Greek renaissance style building housed Bradford's main post office from 1867 to 1887.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This heritage trail web page tells us that The Exchange Rooms to the rear of the Bradford Banking Company building, were built in 1828 in Greek revival style, to provide public newsrooms, billiard rooms and a ballroom. They were later used as a wool exchange and then as Bradford’s Post Office from 1867 – 1887.

It was a sign of Bradford's growth in wealth that the wool exchange moved to newer larger premises. The same was true for the post office and in 1887 the post office also vacated this building for a much grander and larger building in Forster Square. These days the building has lost its former glory and is an office building and on the corner of the building on the ground floor is the Bradford and District brange of the Age UK charity. The main entrance leads to a laser treatment clinic.

The modern glass frontage of what is currently the charity shop detracts from the original design of the building.

There is also a blue plaque on the wall of this building telling its story.
This building was once used as