Old Wool Exchange – Bradford, UK
30U E 582141 N 5961442
This building originally built as public rooms became Bradford’s wool exchange until a larger one was built in 1867.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This heritage trail web page tells us that The Exchange Rooms to the rear of the Bradford Banking Company building, were built in 1828 in Greek revival style, to provide public newsrooms, billiard rooms and a ballroom. They were later used as a wool exchange and then as Bradford’s Post Office from 1867 – 1887.

These days it is an office building and on the corner of the building on the ground floor is the Bradford and District brange of the Age UK charity. The main entrance leads to a laser treatment clinic.

Bradford had grown rapidly in the Industrial Revolution on the back of the wool trade and became known as the wool capital of the world. The exchange building was where the wool merchants traded their raw wool.

Expansion in the wool trade meant that a larger building was required and that opened not far from this position in 1867.

There is also a blue plaque on the wall of this building telling its story.
This building was once used as