Horse & Rider - The Albin Polasek Museum - Winter Park, Florida, USA.
17R E 466348 N 3163318
Horse & Rider a relief sculpture in concrete, by artist Albin Polasek. Placed in 1963 above the entrance to The Albin Polasek Museum. Located in Winter Park, Florida.

Entrance to the Museum gardens is free, but the museum is worth the entance fee if you are interested in Art & Sculptures.

Museum Web Site: (visit link)

"The Albin Polasek Museum & Sculpture Gardens or The Polasek, is a historic site in Winter Park, Florida, United States. It is located at 633 Osceola Avenue on three acres overlooking beautiful Lake Osceola. On May 2, 2000, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places." Text Source: (visit link)

Info about the artist from Wikipedia:
"Albin Polasek (February 14, 1879 – May 19, 1965) was a Czech-American sculptor and educator. He created more than four hundred works during his career, two hundred of which are now displayed in the Albin Polasek Museum & Sculpture Gardens in Winter Park, Florida." Text Source: (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1963