Adolfshöhe - Dillenburg, Hessen, Germany
32U E 450006 N 5621438
[DE] Von der "Adolfshöhe" hat man einen tollen Blick auf Dillenburg / [EN] From the Adolfshöhe ("Adolf Height") you have a great view of Dillenburg
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Oberhalb des Bismarck-Tempels (visit link) befindet sich der Aussichtspunkt "Adolfshöhe". Die massive Schutzhütte wurde 1897 errichtet und erinnert an Herzog Adolf von Nassau, der von 1817 bis 1866 Dillenburger Landesherr war.

[EN] Above the Bismarck Temple (visit link) the viewpoint Adolfshöhe ("Adolf Height") is located. The massive shelter was built in 1897 and is reminiscent of Duke Adolf of Nassau, who ruled in Dillenburg from 1817 to 1866.

Type of overlook: platform

Picnic tables: no