This waymark has been archived.
Ernst-Abbe-Sportfeld / Jena /Thüringen / Germany
32U E 681562 N 5643670
{D} Im Fußball- und Leichtathletikstadion sind der FF USV Jena und der FC Carl Zeiss Jena zu Hause {E} In fhis football and athletics stadium in the FF USV Jena and FC Carl Zeiss Jena are at home
Location: Thüringen, Germany

{D}
Das Stadion wurde 1924 eingeweiht, 1974 wurde eine Flutlichtanlage installiert. Die 1978 aufgebaute Anzeigetafel war die erste ihrer Art der DDR. Aufgrund von Auflagen durch den DFB statte mann das Stadion 2007 mit einer Rasenheizung aus.
Der Zuschauerrekord datiert aus dem Jahr 1962. Trotz des damals offiziellen Fassungsvermögens von 20.000 Zuschauern, fanden im Europapokalhalbfinale gegen Atlético Madrid 27.500 Besucher den Weg ins Stadion. Der Nachwenderekord wurde am 27. Januar 2009 im Achtelfinale des DFB-Pokals gegen den FC Schalke 04 aufgestellt. Durch die Errichtung einer Zusatztribüne vor der Nordkurve besuchten 17.600 Zuschauer das Spiel.
Der Tscheche Jan Železný warf hier am 25. Mai 1996 den weiterhin gültigen Weltrekord im Speerwurf (98,48m).
(Quelle: Wikipedia)
{E}
The stadium was inaugurated in 1924, 1974 floodlights were installed. The scoreboard built in 1978 was the first of its kind in the GDR. Due to regulations by the DFB a lawn of heating was installed in 1978.
The attendance record dates from 1962. Despite the official capacity of 20,000 spectators, in the European Cup final against Atlético Madrid 27,500 visitors found the way to the stadium. The reunification record was 27 January 2009 set up in the second round of the DFB Cup against FC Schalke 04 release. The creation of additional grandstand in front of the "Nordkurve", 17,600 spectators visited Nordkurve the game.
The Czech Jan Zelezny threw on 25th May 1996 the still valid world record in the javelin (98.48 meters).
(Source: Wikipedia)
It's the home of which team(s)?: FC Carl Zeiss Jena, FF USV Jena