Ore Cart - Jacksonville, OR
10T E 502483 N 4684825
This ore cart and nearby historical marker reside within the Britt parking lot and next to Jackson Creek in Jacksonville, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Visitors to the historic community of Jacksonville might come across an ore cart that was used to mine for gold here in Jacksonville. There is a historical marker that contains verbiage that reads: Ore Carts... were used in underground mines. Carts carried ore above ground where it was processed to extract gold. Underground mining began locally in the 1800s.

Jacksonville prospered greatly after the first discovery of gold in 1852 not far from this marker. Gold mining operations continued on a regular basis until the 1930s. Now all that is left are a few historical reminders like this ore cart reminding visitors here to the days when gold mining was the most profitable business in town.

Type of train car: Freight Car

Location: Britt Parking Lot