Last Recorded Crop of Sugar Cane in Cache Valley
12T E 432459 N 4614034
Hogan Aaronson raised the last sugar cane of which there is any record in Cache Valley, Utah in 1885.
Location: Utah, United States

Niels P. Hjorth Molasses Mill

Niels P. Hjorth's Molasses Mill stood in the east field of what is now the Howard J. Fuhriman Ranch located northwest of Nibley. In the fall of 1867-68, Niels Peter Hjorth built the molasses mill which was the first of its kind in Cache Valley. Sorghum or sugar cane, as it was called by the settlers, was raised and brought to the mill to have its sweet juices extracted. The syrup or molasses obtained was a dark, rich brown color and very thick. Hogan Aaronson raised the last sugar cane of which there is any record in the locality in 1885.

Hjorth's mill was run by water from the West Millville Irrigation Ditch. It was run for about two years and then he sold it and moved to Fairview, Sanpete, Utah. The sugar cane, from which the juice was extracted, was raised by the people in the neighborhood, and was paid for in molasses. Later, Niels Peter Hjorth and Hogan Aaronson built a press, which was run by horse power.

Niels P. Hjorth also owned and operated the first blacksmith shop in Millville. His shop was later sold to Peter Winborg.

Molasses mills were also an important aspect of the Cache Valley economy, both before and after the coming of the railroad. Until the manufacture of sugar from beets at the end of the century, molasses took the place of sugar (although it must be admitted, some honey was produced in the Valley in the late 1870's and 80's). Molasses mills consisted of sets of rollers which squeezed the juice out of the grain sorghum and sugar cane, which were raised in special plots in the Valley for this purpose. A number of mills were located at Hyrum, and Richmond, Utah. In addition to a number of hand-cranked rollers, the larger mills were variously powered by horses, mules, oxen, or water power. Esais Edwards, whose sawmill and gristmill gave Millville its name, also operated a molasses mill, and in connection with it, a distillery where "Valley Tan" whiskey was made--and sold to traveling Gentiles! Grain sorghum was thickly planted like sugar cane, and similarly harvested. The juice was boiled down in large iron vats until it acquired the consistency and flavor of good southern molasses.

An important industry was the manufacture of barrels in which to store the molasses for winter use. As much as one hundred gallons of molasses could be produced to the acre.

While the mills of the 1860's were ostensibly and legally private property, they did not function as private enterprises. By and large they were established as the result of "calls" of the Mormon priesthood; their owners undertook to serve the communities dependent upon them; and their charges were subjected to priesthood scrutiny. Often the community cooperated in establishing the enterprise and in "pulling it out of the holes." The community aspect was further emphasized by dedication ceremonies. Each important mill, when ready to open for business, was "dedicated" in solemn religious ceremony by religious leaders in the Valley. Dedication prayers commonly pleaded for divine protection so that the enterprise might properly fulfill its function " The upbuilding of the Kingdom of God." Owners were also admonished to keep that role uppermost in their minds as they made their day-to-day decisions and charges.

Monument erected 15 August 1983 by Hjorth Family
organization, Lowell J. Parkinson, President.