Zion Hill Cemetery - Columbia, PA
18T E 371524 N 4433260
Opened at a time when blacks & whites could not be buried next to one another, Zion Hill Cemetery is the final resting place of countless African American wives & mothers, husbands and sons, chambermaids and schoolteachers, and valiant soldiers

Buried here is Robert Loney, a conductor on the Underground Railroad and a soldier with Company I of the 32nd United States Colored Troops (USCT) Regiment that was raised in Pennsylvania. Zion Hill had fallen into ruins by the late twentieth century, a victim of neglect and nearby road construction. In 1997, funds were raised for permanent improvements. Community volunteers cleared brush and installed simple wooden crosses to mark the probable locations of graves. Today the cemetery is lovingly cared for by volunteers. SOURCE

USCT burials include: John Anderson, Co. D, 54th Mass; Franklin Brown, Co. B, 32nd USCT; John Cooper, 3rd USCT; James Davis, Co. D, 54th Mass; William Edgerly, Co. D, 54th Mass; Charles Elder, Co. K, 22nd USCT; George Laurrel, Co. K, 25th USCT; Stephen Miller, Co. H, 25th USCT; Henry Parker, Co. D, 54th Mass; George Prosser, Co. D, 54th Mass; Warner Ryan, Co. D, 54th Mass; (unknown) Sweeney, 55th Mass; John Turner, Co. D, 54th Mass; John Wesley, 25th USCT. SOURCE

Type of site: Cemetery

N. 5th Street near Old Chickies Hill Road