Chocolat - Fredericksburg, TX
14R E 511967 N 3349498
Chocolat is located at 251 West Main Street, Fredericksburg, TX. Phone numbers are 800-842-3382 and 830-990-9382, and their FAX is 830-997-0811.

This isn't just some candy store. Oh, sure, plenty of folks walking Fredericksburg's historic Main Street are going to come in for some chocolates, pop them in their mouths, and then head back out for a little more exploration in town. However, this place is the real deal: They know their chocolate and they know it well. Where else can you get a sample of rare 'Pure Nacional' bean chocolate from Peru? In Texas, nowhere else, and in the US? Only one other national company offers it.

The real treat, and their specialty, are the liquid coffee-, liquor- and wine-filled truffles. They fill their chocolates with whiskeys, rums, vodkas, schnapps, liqueurs, and tequilas as well as many varieties of wine, including some Texan wines from Poteet and right here in Fredericksburg. There are also some non-alcoholic liquid chocolates, like the fruit nectars, for those who don't partake. Ask for a free sample (one per customer), as pretty much everything except the top shelf stuff can be tried. If the truffles aren't your thing, they have colettes, creams, silk fudges, nut clusters, barks and caramels. They are very much into the personal touch, and will make certain that your treats are labeled properly so you don't have to figure out later which was which, like you have to do with the prepackaged stuff. Bring a cooler in case you'd like to transport your treats back home, although there are countless stories of their disappearing before too long.

Chocolat really needs to be experienced, up close and personal, so you can savor and really taste chocolate when you're here. However, they do have an online store, and will take care to ensure that your chocolates arrive in the condition you would expect.

Note that many of these pair wonderfully with the right beverage, and that's not exclusive to wine. QDV pairs their cayenne pepper chocolate with Russian Imperial Stout, and despite a little bit of heat, a square of the chocolate is gone in no time, especially if there are others who are sharing. Ask someone with a good palate for help if you're not sure.
Store Type: Chocolatier

Specialty: Chocolate!