First Baptist Church Inverness - Inverness, MS
First Baptist Church - Inverness, MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

The First Baptist Church Inverness was organized in 1913 which came from a revival held in 1912 at Leona Baptist Church which had been formed from the original nondenominational congregation church that was organized just west of town at Hickory Grove Cemetery area in the early 1880s. In 1913, on the current site, they building a brick building where the annex and classroom are now located with the front of the building facing west to the highway. (The History of Inverness Mississippi, Bell, Don Carrol, 1976)
Then in 1971 a tornado hit the town and the church and destroyed 75% of the town's buildings and 90% of the church building. First Baptist Church Inverness, MS was re-built in 1973 on a portion of the old building foundation being used for the foundation under the classrooms.
The current sanctuary building is architecturally interesting as it a modern Gothic design and is full on 1970s architecture colors complete with avocado green shag carpet, harvest yellow seat cushions, high vault ceilings with laminate beams.
Sunday services 10am and 6pm, Wednesday service 6pm

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source