Bell - United Methodist Church - Glasgow, Mo.
This bell is located in front of the United Methodist Church - 401 Market Street in Glasgow, Mo.

Information on the G. W. Coffin ~ Buckeye Bell Company:
(visit link)

"The G. W. Coffin Bell Foundry operated in Cincinnati, Ohio prior to 1837. In 1837, this foundry became known as the G.W. Coffin Bell foundry. In 1889, the G.W. Coffin Bell foundry was sold to Vanduzen & Tift, (also known as the Buckeye Bell Foundry) which had operated from 1865 to 1894. In 1894 the foundry was sold to E.W. Vanduzen, who operated the foundry until 1950. The Verdin Co. has a history of buying up the records of closed bell foundries and clock manufacturers. The Verdin Co. has historically serviced the bells & clocks of closed companies. There is no record of Verdin buying Vanduzen. The Verdin Co. historically has purchased bells domestically until 1950's to resell, especially from Meneely. Since 1950, Verdin has had a contractural relationship with the Petit & Fritsen Holland foundry. In 1998, Verdin bought the rights to the Van Bergen Bell Foundry, Charleston, S.C., acquiring the North American distributorship of the Piccard Foundry France. Verdin is primarily a marketing and service company today, importing bell & clock equipment from Europe. For the Ohio Bicentennial, Verdin operated a portable bell foundry going from county to county casting a bell for this event. The Coffin bell foundries are historically reknown as THE foundry to purchase a bell for a river boats, prior to the Civil War. Coffin bells are known for their highly decorated bells and bell hardware, as your picture shows. Some Coffin bells are rumored to have been cast with 20% silver, instead of the normal bronze metal mix of 80% copper and 20% tin. "

My Commentary:
This bell is approximately two feet tall. Along the top is the inscription - Cast by G. W. Coffin . Buckeye Bell Foundry Cincinnati 1851. Along the bottom of the bell is a series of lyres. This is a bronze bell that has a green patina.