Burlington Northern R.R. Coach #968406 - Klamath Falls, OR
This coach sits just off the beginning of the OC&E Woods Line State Trail in Klamath Falls, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

The OC&E Woods Line State Trail is a Rails to Trails trail and noted as being Oregon's longest linear park at 100 miles. At the beginning of this trail just west of Washburn Way sits a locomotive and a coach. The coach, a Burlington Northern R.R. Coach, has a placard on the side that reads:
Burlington Northern R.R. Coach #968406

BN#968406, formerly GND3440, was built for the Great Northern Ry in 1914, and is an example of "heavy weight" era, all steel passenger car construction.

After finishing its long career in regular passenger service, this car was modified for in-company, maintenance-of-way use. It ended its service life as the residence car for the Traveling BN "catskinner" or bulldozer operator.

These two artifacts of Klamath Basin Railroad history are destined for display, and refurbishment, at a railroad museum in Merrill, Oregon. They have been saved with the help of Mr. Charles Kujouski, who kept them from being quickly scrapped, and Oregon State Parks, who has allowed their display, at this location, until final movement has been accomplished.

I live in Klamath and know that these two pieces have sat here for a number of years and they don't look like they will be moving anytime soon, so the plan to move them to Merrill might not happen for many more years to come.

Type of train car: Passenger Car

Location: OC&E Woods Line State Trail