Dorris Mural Wall Tiles - Veterans Park - Dorris, CA
These donator tiles reside on a Mural Wall within Veterans Park in downtown Dorris, CA.

Visitors to Dorris and travelers passing through town can't help but notice a tall flagpole (which claims to be America's Tallest Flagpole West of the Mississippi) with a humungous flag that waves proudly and located in Veterans Park next to City Hall.

Near the flagpole is a painted mural on a wall depicting Dorris' centennial (1908-2008). Around the mural are donator tiles from various individuals and businesses of Butte Valley that helped to create funding to create a Centennial Wall that lies next to the Mural Wall. The Centennial Wall is made of lava rock and has a welded metal sculpture of the cityscape of Dorris with the words 'DORRIS Est. 1908' above it. I found a website from the Butte Valley Historical Society that reads:

To help finance the (centennial) wall and eagle, the city of Dorris, Dorris Lions Club, Ore-Cal RC & D and the Butte Valley Museum and Historical Society are selling tiles for a 20-foot porcelain Memorial Mural Wall.

Three types of tiles are currently available—sponsor tiles for $250, photo tiles for $200 and honor tiles for $100. The tiles will be produced and installed by Permacut, a Dorris business owned by Cherie Craddock and Marie Morrison. The Mural Wall is adjacent to the Centennial Wall. -- Herald & News, June, 2008

_____________________________________________________

I personally found the Mural Wall a little tacky in the way the tiles were placed around the mural, and it didn't help to know that this wall is part of one of the public restrooms available for visitors!

Setting of your bricks:: Park

Name of Display: Dorris Centennial Wall