Racial Discrimination at Mare Island - Vallejo, CA
A plaque about racial inequality at Mare Island in Vallejo, CA.

"In November , 1961 25 courageous men took a historic step towards ending long standing racial discrimination at Mare Island Naval Shipyard. The complaint that they filed quickly led to sweeping changes locally and nationally, including the establishment of early affiramtive action type programs. The leader of the 21ers, inspired by John Edmondson, was an outstanding individual by the name of Willie Long. After years of obscurity, the group began receiving public recognition for its historic efforts in 2006, culmination in recognition in the congressional records. The stone memorializes Willie Long and all the men who stood beside him. These men and the honorary men listed served as the foundation for a great cause as sturdy as this stone."
Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)