Alibi Clock - Vallejo, CA
The Alibi Clock in Vallejo.

"This clock was built by E. Howard of Boston in 1914. It was originally located in front of Burnett Brothers Jewelry Store on Market Street, San Francisco.

The clock became nationally known after the San Francisco Preparedness Day Parade on July 22, 1916. During that parade, a bomb was set off, killing ten bystanders. Labor radicals Tom Mooney and Warren Billings were accused of the crime although a photographer oft he clock and Mooney showed that he as nowhere near the bombing. Despite this alibi, Mooney and Billings were convicted in a notorious trial that became a national cause celebre. It was later revealed that evidence was tampered with and several prosecution witness lied. Mooney was pardoned in 1929 and Billings was pardoned in 1961.

In 1932, the clock was moved to Simon's Jeweler, 320 Georgia Street. When Simon's closed in 1984, the clock was purchased be the City of Vallejo, moved to 316 Georgia Street, overhauled and restored. It is now leased and cared for by Brown's Jewelers.

This beautiful landmark was made possible by the generosity of Simon's Jeweler, Brown's Jewelers, the City of Vallejo, and everyone who assisted in the restoration." (visit link)
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing