Bluebird Restaurant - Logan Center Street Historic District ~ Logan, Utah
12T E 430558 N 4620343
This Contributing Building of the Logan Center Street Historic District is located at 19 N Main Street in Logan, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Utah State Historical Marker, mounted on the front of the building, reads:

19 North Main

Built c. 1890, this two-story, dark brick structure is crowned with a cream colored Federal-Greek cornice. Below the cornice are three French doors with transoms and small, Latin balconies. Large transom windows at the mezzanine have segmented brick. This handsome building once housed a yard goods and clothing store. The Bluebird Restaurant was first begun in 1914 but has been at this location since 1923. Stepping inside takes you back to that era with its dark marble and wood entry, imported marble soda fountain, and decorative woodwork and tile. The Bluebird has been a gathering place for generations of Logan residents and a source of memories for those who return after years away.

Marker placed in 2007

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Logan Center Street Historic District