West Baden Springs Hotel Arch - West Baden, IN
Gateway arch leading to West Baden Springs Hotel in West Baden, IN
Location: Indiana, United States

This arch is at the West Baden Springs Hotel in West Baden, IN. It is located off of Hwy 56 that runs through the town.

The arch is actually a double arch, one for each direction of the road leading to and from the hotel. It is made of yellow brick and was originally built in 1902 by a company in Evansville, IN and brought by train to the current location to be put in place.

It was restored in 1996 when the restoration of the hotel started.

(Taken from (visit link)

"A Roman inspired, double arch that reads “West Baden Springs Carlsbad of America” immediately greets guests at the entrance of the long hotel drive, as they embark on a journey back in time. The phrase “Carlsbad of America” is a phrase that was added by Mr. Sinclair and it derived from a famous spa named Karlovy Vary in Czechoslovakia. Karlovy Vary translates to Carlsbad in German and just as in the West Baden area; Carlsbad was famous for its many mineral springs."
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance