Top Hat Fish - Glasgow, Mo.
This fish wearing a top hat is located on the roof of 107 Market Street in Glasgow, Missouri.

This fish wearing a top hat is located on the roof of 107 Market Street in Glasgow, Missouri. The fish appears to be of a base metal. It appears to be holding a buoy in the waves with one very long flipper and holding the upright of the weathervane with the other. The fish's top hat appears to be brass, along with the upright and pointer of the weathervane. The directions appear to be the same base metal as the fish.

My description of the building:
This two-story red brick building is located at 107 Market Street in Glagow, Missouri. The building was not described in the National Register application for the Glasgow Commercial Historic District. The first floor has a single 3 by 6 window on the left side of the building. Two wood and glass doors are centered and are accessed by a brick ramp. A wooden door is on the far right. The date stone is located on the right side. A concrete balcony forms the base of the second story. Wood and glass French doors are centered on the second story. 3 by 6 windows are on either side of the doors. A steep pitched roofline can be seen from the street. Scalloping details are on the front of the attic.
Rate this weathervane: