War of 1812 Naval Memorial Garden - Hamilton ON (Canada)
A memorial to 53 American sailors lost at sea August 8, 1813
Location: Ontario, Canada

Adapted from (visit link)

This site commemorates the loss of the 53 American sailors who gave their lives in service to their country in the early morning hours of Aug. 8, 1813 during the sinking of the Hamilton and Scourge.

This was the largest loss of life suffered by the United States Navy in one engagement during the War of 1812 on Lake Ontario.

The Hamilton & Scourge Naval Memorial Garden is located inside Confederation Park. In 1983, Hamilton City Council in cooperation with the Hamilton Conservation Authority established the Hamilton & Scourge Naval Memorial Garden in Confederation Park. A nautical flag-mast is flanked by fifty-three headstones which commemorate the loss of sailors from these two American schooners that capsized on Lake Ontario during the War of 1812. The garden also has a plaque to the memory of a Dundas man, Archie Hodge, captain of the research ship that discovered these war ships. Each grave is also officially marked with a bronze plaque inscribed: National Society United States Daughters of 1812. In Honor of Service in the War of 1812,

The plaque erected at this site reads:
WAR OF 1812 NAVAL MEMORIAL GARDEN
We honour here fifty-three sailors who lost their lives when their ships, HAMILTON and SCOURGE, capsized during a storm in the early morning hours of Sunday, 8th August 1813. These two armed merchant schooners lie in 90 meters of water, 30 kilometers northeast of this site, intact and perfectly preserved with their guns and equipment still in place. A replica of the foremast of SCOURGE is flanked by fifty-three markers similar to those in Allied military cemeteries throughout the world.

You can read more about the USS Scourge (visit link) and the USS Hamilton (visit link)

Other sites of interest: