Columbus' Last Appeal to Queen Isabella - Sacramento, CA
A statue of Columbus and Queen Isabella.

The staute is at the center of the rotunda at the state capitol. Ther staue if of Columbus, Queen Isabella and a page. On her right is the page. Queen Isabella is sitting on the throne, and Columbus is knelling at her left, holding a sphere.

The piece is made by Larkin Goldsmith Mead and made from marble. It dates back to the 1800s (which is ancient by California standards) On the statue is etched

"I will assume the undertaking she said, "for my own crown of Castille, and am ready to pawn my jewels to defray the expenses of it, if the funds in the treasury shall be found inadequate." "