Aunt Lucy's Dinner House - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 377838 N 4900795
Aunt Lucy's...a Kingston tradition since 1947. Aunt Lucy's is located at 1399 Princess Street (corner of Princess Street and Portsmouth Avenue).
Location: Ontario, Canada

"This restaurant was founded in 1947 by Ray H. Angold, with Lucy Harper as the head cook and baker.

Gerald D. Warne joined the restaurant in 1960 and introduced the now famous Light Cheesecake. Mr. Warne picked up the reins in 1969 and continued to build the restaurant to the size and quality you enjoy today. Although not related, "Gerry" as he was known, was often referred to as Aunt Lucy's Nephew.

In February of 2002, at the age of 68, Mr. Warne opted to head for retirement to use up 42 years of accumulated vacation time. He sold the property, "lock stock and biscuit" to a long-time friend, R. W. "Bob" Clark. Bob and his wife Myrna are continuing the tradition and heritage of Aunt Lucy's. Already some of Bob's friends now address him as – "The new Nephew"

Bob is a long-time patron of Aunt Lucy's. He first visited in 1949 at the age of twelve with his Dad who was attending a Kinsmen Club meeting with Ray Angold and three or four other Kingston leaders.

Aunt Lucy's has always been noted for friendly staff and has been a supporter of young people and students as they grow and mature by providing "on the job" experience. Over the years, Aunt Lucy's has accumulated a long list of wonderful alumni.

Lucy's regular long-term staff are noted for their professionalism and are the teachers relied on to assist new staff in perpetuating the Aunt Lucy image of service. Aunt Lucy's employees are committed to continually refining the menu, purchasing quality food and training our naturally pleasant staff." (visit link)

Aunt Lucy's was originally opened as a drive-in and are now noted for their great steaks the specialties of the house include traditional favorites, such as turkey dinner, pot roast, liver and bacon, individual meat loaves, fish, seafood, chicken and tasty pastas.

During brunches Aunt Lucy's features live Piano styling by local pianists.

Private rooms available.