Dorris City Hall - Dorris, CA
Dorris City Hall is located in the heart of Dorris and along Hwy 97.

Dorris City Hall is located in the heart of downtown Dorris and was erected in 1935 with funds from the Works Progress Administration (WPA) Project, as described in the history of Dorris webpage. The city hall was built to replace the previous city hall which burned down in a terrible fire that swept through the town on July 28, 1934. The new city hall was built for $20,000.

Dorris was incorporated in 1908 and changed from a 'town' to a 'city' in 1963. The community of Dorris was established as a result of the railroad coming through this part of Butte Valley. Dorris was named for Presley Dorris of the D Ranch, who settled into the Valley in 1862 (the Ranch still stands today). Dorris currently is home to around 1000 people.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1935