Site of Mendon’s first Meeting House - Mendon MA
This was the location of Mendon's first Meetinghouse / Church built in 1669.

"In the park stand the Founders Memorial on the Site of Mendon’s first Meeting House. Here are also two milestones, the larger reading ’37 miles from Boston T. H. 1785’, the other ’38 miles to Boston 1772." - Massachusetts: A Guide to Its Places and People, 1937

Founders' Park was the location of Mendon's original church (meetinghouses) and two subsequent churchs. It now an open lot with items memorializing the founding of Mendon. The first church was built in 1669, which was destroyed during the King Philip's War in 1675. The second church was built on the same site in 1680. Founders' Park is located at the intersection of Main, Hastings and Milford St. In the park is a Revolutionary War monument and Founders' Park memorial tablet. Today the park is an open plot of land on a busy intersection of Main, North Milford and Hastings St. The intersection has changed quite a bit since the writings, with a modern day bank on one corner and a convenience store catty corner from the bank. But step about 10 yards into any of the street and you are stepping back in time.

Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 439