Old Mendon Tavern - Mendon MA
19T E 288918 N 4664855
Built around 1745, Ammidon Taverm was an important stop over place between Providence RI, Worcester MA, Boston MA, Hartford CT and points southward.

"On Main St, is the Old Mendon Tavern (private), a two-story house where Washington did not spend the night (See NORTH UXBRIDGE), Tour 23 for the story)." - Massachusetts: A Guide to Its Places and People, 1937

This is known as the Ammdion Tavern. It was a major stopover between Providence, Worcester, Boston adn Hartford during the 18th and 19th centuries. Nathan Hale stopped here as did Washington, but the story goes he did not stay. I was at this location documenting the Mendon Center Historic District, which is not too far from where I live. The setting for the Tavern probably looks pretty much like it did in 1937 when the American Guide book was written. It probably looks alot like it did in 1745, if you eliminate the modern road and gas station right next door.

Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 439