Mendon Historical Society Building - Mendon MA
19T E 288875 N 4664819
Built around 1825 by Seth Hastings, it was the first bank building between Worcester, MA and Providence, RI.

"The small, one story, brick Mendon Historical Society Building (open) near-by, served as a bank from 1820 to 1826. In it are Indian relics, and a collection of old newspapers, photographs, and pictures." - Massachusetts: A Guide to Its Places and People, 1937

I visited the Mendon Historical Society as the Bank, waymarking Mendon Center Historic District. The Historical Society is right next to Founders Park on Main St. Other than the paved road with white and yellow lines, this particular section of Mendon looks and feels pretty much like it did in the early 1800's. Right across the street is the Tavern which Washington did not stay in.

Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 439