Hoagy Carmichael - Bloomington, IN
16S E 540853 N 4335315
Two sided marker located in front of The Gables (formerly Book Nook), 114 South Indiana Avenue, describing Hoagy Carmichael's birth in Bloomington, career and his most famous songs.
Location: Indiana, United States

From the Indiana Historical Bureau site:

Side one:
Born and reared in Bloomington, he is considered one of the most important American songwriters of the twentieth century. Began attending Indiana University 1920; graduated with a law degree 1926. Tried law as career, but returned to music. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame 1971. Died on December 27, 1981 in California; buried in Bloomington.

Side two:
Hoagy wrote that he composed "Stardust" in part on the piano of the Book Nook located here. Among his other popular songs were "Heart and Soul, " "Georgia on My Mind, " "Lazybones, " and "Ole Buttermilk Sky, " which was nominated for an Academy Award 1946. Won an Academy Award 1951 for "In the Cool, Cool, Cool of the Evening" from Here Comes the Groom.
County: Monroe

Year Placed: 2007