White Eagle Station -- Wilson KS
14S E 545626 N 4297458
The beautiful White Eagle gas station was built in downtown Wilson KS in 1926, when old US 40 went through town. Long since bypassed by new US 40 and the I-70, this old station now houses the Wilson Chamber of Commerce.
Location: Kansas, United States

The White Eagle service station was built at the corner of Main Street snd the old US 40 in downtown Wilson in 1926, a welcome stop on the dusty Kansas prairie.

Pnce the US changed routes, the servioce station was repurposed sevreal times before finally being restored into the Wilson Chamber of Commmerce.

It is a stop on the Wilson walking tour: (visit link)

"1. White Eagle Station
506 27th Street

Originally constructed as a gas station in 1926, it served as a grain elevator office, a tire repair shop, and (currently) the Wilson Chamber of Commerce." [end]
Address of the station:
Wilson, KS