Boston [Suffolk Co.] - Dedham [Norfolk Co.] - Massachusetts
19T E 322471 N 4680692
The corner between the city of Boston, Suffolk County, and Dedham, Norfolk County, is literally embedded in a corner of the boundary wall to a cemetery.

At the border between the city of Boston in Suffolk County and Dedham in Norfolk County is a cornerstone embedded in a corner of a boundary wall to a cemetery.

The cornerstone is located within a stone and cement wall about four feet high and three feet wide. The marker is located at the corner of the wall and on the opposite side of a large cemetery. There are a couple ways to approach the cornerstone. The best way is to drive along Grove Street to the entrance to several Jewish cemeteries - Jeshurun Street - to the end where there is a turnaround and a brick chapel building. From there, walk southeast to a wall, then turn left to the corner. The corner stone is at the corner on the other side. Another way is to drive onto Thomas Street then turn left at the end and park near the end of the road, then walk west to the end of Ware Street to the wall, then turn right and walk to the corner. In fact, it's two walls - one made of stone and the other cement that meet at a 'T' intersection. The two walls roughly follow the municipal boundaries.

The stone is rougly nine inches square and about 4 feet high - nearly the same height as the walls. On the south side is a big letter 'D' for the Dedham side, and the year '1819.' The other sides visible did not appear to have any engraving.

Dedham is a very old town, which was founded in 1640. Boston was established earlier, but, at the time, it was confined to a peninsula by the harbor - today's downtown and North End sections. Roxbury extended this far the year that the monument was installed. Then the area split from Roxbury to become West Roxbury in 1851 and was incorporated into Norfolk County. West Roxbury was annexed to Boston in 1873, and, thus, the Norfolk and Suffolk County boundary was changed again to follow through this corner. Today, West Roxbury is a major neighborhood of Boston, and perhaps it is the most suburban neighborhoods.

I'm sure you are all careful, but be mindful of the graves when walking toward the wall.