Farmington, Utah [Historic]
This historic former City Hall is located at 110 N Main Street in Farmington, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This historic red brick building, built in 1907 as the LDS Davis Stake President's Office, housed the offices of Farmington City government from 1917 to 1970. The city library occupied a portion of the building and the two garage bays on the east side housed city fire department equipment. After changing ownership and function several times, it now houses the Farmington Historical Museum. From the Online Utah web site:

When the Utah Territorial Legislature created Davis County in 1852, it placed the county seat at North Cottonwood and renamed it Farmington. The small Mormon farming community gradually adopted its new name and helped build Utah's first courthouse in 1854-55, a two-story adobe building that for its first dozen years served both government and religious purposes. Centrally located between Salt Lake City and Ogden, and thus at Davis County's midpoint, Farmington remained an agricultural town for its first half century, then joined in the effort to develop a commercial base. Eventually, Farmington settled in as a residential community tied economically to the metropolitan areas to the north and south.Known for a time as the City of Roses, Farmington battled flash floods in the 1920s and 1930s and again in 1984, and now prides itself as a city using rocks as a distinguishing architectural element in its major buildings. Two pioneer landmarks built of fieldstone in the 1860s--the Latter-day Saints' meetinghouse and Franklin D. Richards's grist mill--and a dozen pioneer rock homes helped establish that image.

Name: Farmington City Hall

110 N Main Street