Associated Lumber and Box Company (Legacy) - Dorris, CA
10T E 589383 N 4645959
*UPDATE* This barn quilt no longer exists This painted quilt hangs in front of the future home of Butte Valley Museum and Historical Society in Dorris, CA.

*UPDATE* This barn quilt no longer exists Travelers passing through the town of Dorris might notice a large, red building just off Hwy 97 with a painted quilt hanging in front. This painted quilt is one of two located here. The other one hangs in front of an old cabin that was the former home to the Dysert Family. Both the red building and cabin belong to the Butte Valley Museum and Historical Society. There is a sign that also hangs on the front of the red building mentioning that it is soon to be home to the Butte Valley Museum and Historical Society. The Butte Valley Chamber of Commerce website states that this building was part of the Associated Lumber and Box Company and is the only surviving building remaining after a fire destroyed all other buildings in 1966. This fire was the second fire to hit the box company. The first fire tore through half of Dorris on July 29, 1934, causing more than 90 families to become homeless.

After doing a little online research, I have discovered that the Associated Lumber and Box Company was a subsidiary company of a bigger conglomerate of companies under the name American Forest Products Corporation. The company sold to Bendix Corporation in 1963. During its heyday, American Lumber and Box Company produced wooden boxes used primarily by fruit growers and canners and "shook" the material of shipping strips which were used to keep boxes from shifting in transit.

Your Visit:
I have passed by this red building numerous times over the years and have always wondered about its history. I have seen the sign hanging in front of the building for years and wonder how many more years it will hang until the building actually becomes home for the Museum and Historical Society.

Type of Barn: Other