Great War Memorial – Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
30U E 588636 N 6092818
The figure of St. George slaying the dragon is an allegorical statue representing victory on this memorial entitled The Great War Memorial.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

St. George is the patron Saint of England and the Northumberland Fusiliers, a local army regiment. He is shown in battle armour seated on a rearing charger holding a lance in his right hand which he has thrust down the throat of the dragon to slay it.

The bronze statue is 3.35 metres high and stands on a 6.2 metre tall stone pedestal. It was sculpted by Charles Leonard Hartwell and unveiled by Field Marshall, the Earl Haig. It was paid for by public subscription and an excess of £3,000 was then donated to the Royal Victoria Infirmary for the provision of extra beds for the use of ex servicemen requiring treatment.

The memorial has three relief carvings on the pedestal. The front face has a stone relief carving of a lion. The two sides have allegorical bronze relief panels, one of Justice and one of Peace.

There is an exact replica of the statue of St. George in London, but it is not known which of the two is the original version.

The memorial was re-dedicated after the Second World War and the dates of that war added to the memorial.

These details were taken from the United Kingdom Inventory of War Memorials and in 1965 the memorial became an English Heritage Grade II listed building.

The memorial has the following inscriptions.

Front Face
1914 – 1918
1939 – 1945
Rear Face
MEMORY
LINGERS HERE

A TRIBUTE OF AFFECTION
TO THE MEN OF
NEWCASTLE AND DISTRICT
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES
IN THE CAUSE OF FREEDOM
THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 09/24/1923

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Newcastle City Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: