Old Town Hall - Bloomington, MN
This old town hall was built in 1892 and restored to its original appearance in 2008.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Bloomington Town Hall was built twenty feet from its current location in 1892 on land given to the township by the Baillif family. The building was moved to the current location in the 1930's in the first of a number of remodelings the building has experienced.

The town hall served as a meeting place, church, school, and municipal building until 1964, when it became the town hall museum and headquarters of the Bloomington Historical Society.

The 2008 restoration returned the exterior appearance of the town hall to match historic photos and other evidence of its original 1892 character.
Name: Bloomington Old Town Hall

10200 Penn Avenue South