The Three Lions - Denver, CO
THis former bank building now houses the sports pub, The Three Lions.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The population of the planet Earth is approximately 6.93 billion people at present, and some 6.6 billion of them view football as their sport of choice. Football and local pubs go hand in hand the world over, and the Three Lions is no exception. There is nothing quite like “heading down to your local for a pint of fine ale, some comforting food and friendship, and a bit of footy on the telly.”

Pubs around the world are known for their friendly confines, their freedom from anxiety, their variety, eccentricity, and individuality. Football pubs act as havens from everyday life, where anyone can be certain to be welcome, and can enjoy the company of the other patrons. To a great extent, we have the Brits to thank for this unique and amazing gift to society, as pubs have always been part of the heartbeat of their culture. London alone has over 5500 pubs, each with its own soul and character. No matter what your lot in life, the pub is a home away from home, a place for friendship and camaraderie, and oft times a place for passion! The Three Lions, modeled after some of the finest London pubs, brings this ethic to historic Colfax Avenue in Denver.

Although you are always welcome to request any sporting event on one of the many constantly active screens at the Three Lions, it is truly meant to be a football pub. Steeped in the history of the game, which in its earliest forms dates back thousands of years, this pub is alight with memorabilia. Three Lions combines the history of the sport with the latest in modern technology, to bring you the best possible viewing experience, whether you are a knowledgeable fan or just finding out about “the beautiful game.”

Indeed, the British helped shape modern football into the game that it has become today, combining the many loose forms of the game under one basic set of rules. In fact, he British were the first to create international competitions and governing bodies, making them largely responsible for the pinnacle sporting event on earth, the World Cup, which occurs every four years (2014, in Brazil is the next one).

The Three Lions is our way of saying “thank you” to our British friends for bringing us the pub-football culture, and the world’s game. At the same time, we also extend an open invitation to the population of Denver and football fans of the game played throughout the world, to join us in the thrills associated with football at its various levels and in its various geographic regions.

A trip to the Three Lions will not only satiate your appetite for a true London Pub, without having to buy an expensive plane ticket and having to take time off work, but you may just as well find that the experience is comparable to that of pub-goers in other football capitals such as Madrid, Buenos Aires, Milan, Munich, Rio de Janeiro, or whatever football capital exists on Earth.

When you visit Three Lions, you will find that top-notch pub menu items, timely and friendly service, and a terrific footballer’s atmosphere are the daily fare here. So, no matter which team(s) you support, kick back, relax, and enjoy! Cheers!" (from (visit link) )

"The first Capitol Hill State Bank Building, a one-story edifice designed by noted architects William E. Fisher and Arthur A. Fisher, saw completion in 1912 at the northwest corner of the intersection. ... The façade of the Capitol Hill State Bank displays extensive use of decorative terra cotta, including a projecting molded cornice with block modillions, a frieze, and fluted pilasters. ... The three-story Capitol Hill State Bank (1925) at Colfax Avenue and York Street contained medical offices, architects, insurance agencies, and miscellaneous businesses." (excerpted from NRHD Form (visit link) )

Renovated into the Three Lions, a sports pub - (visit link) .
Real Ale: no