367 McAnally - Trail, BC
367 McAnally is an otherwise unremarkable little house in the upper echelons of West Trail.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The house has had more than a couple of notable owners and occupants in its 93 years. The NHL has been the recipient of a couple of people associated with this house. Here, from the Historical Society, is a bit of its story:

McAnally Street was named after Charles Atkinson McAnally, half owner of McAnally and Coleman's Drug Store on Spokane Street, and alderman on Trail's first city council in 1901. Columbia Heights was the original name for West Trail.

The property at 367 McAnally was first owned by Americans Frederick Andrew Walker and Jessie Dodge who built the house in 1920. The lot was L-shaped, and one of the largest privately owned in Trail, taking in the properties above on Hendry Street. These top lots were subdivided in 1925 to Henry Argent Hill. The land sloped up the mountain side and contained a spring which was dammed to make a small reservoir where resident children kept fish.

In 1930, the property was turned over to Harry Earl Walker of Kimberley, who sold it to William B. Hunter In 1931. The Hunter family owned the Trail Mercantile Store, Hunter Brothers in Rossland and Hunter Kendrick's in Grand Forks and Greenwood.

In 1961 the property was sold to Addy Tambellini, who played with the '61 Trail Smoke Eaters team which won the world championships that year. Steve Tambellini, formerly of the Vancouver Canucks grew up here. Tambellini sold the property in April 1994 to Tony and Michelle Ferraro. Ferraro and his brother Ed own Korpack Cement Products. Their other brother is NHL-er Ray Ferraro. The property has been owned since 2000 by Dan and Lana (Baldassi) Rodlie. The hockey bench is an original which was removed during renovations from the Cominco Arena, September 2005.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker