History of Bradley's Head, Sydney, NSW Australia
This history plaque explains the original name of Bradley Head.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Bradley Head is part of the Sydney Harbour National Park, and is a popular destination for locals, history and military buffs, and tourists. There are many historical displays and monuments in the park, including this sign that tells of another identity for the headland.

The sign reads:

"What's in a Name?
'Bradley's Point' was named by Captain John Hunter n 28th january, 1788 in honour of Lt. William Bradley of H.M.S. Sirius, who assisted him in an early boat survey of Sydney Harbour. The Aboriginal name for Bradley's Head is thought to be "Dalyungay" meaning 'place of surveillance, lookout or alarm' because of the headlands prominent location providing view both up and down the harbour. It was for this reason Bradleys Head was chose as a site for Sydney's early defensive fortifications. The name 'Bourogy', appears on 19th century maps alongside Bradley's Point. 'Buurogy' may be corruption either of the word 'Burragai', meaning 'place of the kangaroo' or perhaps the name 'Bungaree', belonging to the King of the Broken Bay tribe of Aborigines. Governor Macquarie relocated 'Bungaree' and his family from Broken Bay to nearby Georges heights in 1815 giving them land to farm. The experiment was unsuccessful, but Bungaree and his family continued to live on the north shore in the area from Kirribilli to Middle Head and were well known identities in Sydney."
Age/Event Date: 1815

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only