Butler Park - East Trail, BC
Butler Park Baseball Field is at the north end of the old bridge, on Columbia Avenue in East Trail.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Just by its location one can well imagine what took place in the summer of 1912. That was the year that Trail's first bridge across the Columbia River was completed, opening up the north bank of the river to development. By that time, all the usable land on the south side of the river had been built upon.

It's easy to believe that a stampede of Trailites crossed that bridge immediately after the opening ceremonies and forthwith started building a ball diamond on the first piece of land they encountered, which is just where Butler Park is today, and has been since 1912.

Unfortunately, that's not quite how it happened. Butler Park's juxtaposition to the bridge is simply a happy coincidence, as the park was put together for the citizens of Trail by Cominco in 1902 and people were ferried across the river for ball games (and other activities, no doubt) until the completion of the bridge.

Currently the home of the Trail Jays of the American Legion Baseball League, the ball park has produced 31 BC Championship teams since 1964 in 3 age groups in Babe Ruth Baseball. This ballpark is the home of 2004 National League Rookie of the Year and 3 time allstar Jason Bay. Several other Major League players have also played here over the years.

The park now encompasses tennis courts, an indoor pool, water slide, sauna and hot tub, and a weight training and fitness centre.

Text from the plaque:
Trail's first baseball diamond was located at the south end of Bay Avenue at Portland Street. In 1902, the Consolidated Mining & Smelting Company (Teck) cleared ground on the far side of the Columbia River for baseball. People were ferried across the river to play and watch the games. Following the opening of the old Trail Bridge in 1912, citizens gathered at the recreation park to celebrate and partake of various activities.

Butler Park was named after Sidney Butler, who was the Mayor of Trail from 1915-1917. The original grandstand was built in 1901 by Thomas McKelvey with a seating capacity of 200. The C.M.&S. Company built a new grandstand in 1956.

On July 20, 1950, the Trail District Recreational Projects Society turned on the new lights for a doubleheader softball game, the first night ball game in Trail. The society then turned the project over to the City. After the closure of Jubilee Pool on Victoria Street in downtown Trail, the C.H. Wright Pool was built in 1961 to honour Dr. Charles Wright and was located at the south east corner of the park. After many years of use, it was closed to make way for a new complex.

The Trail Aquatic and Leisure Centre was built in 1996 and opened on October 26th. The facility contains a water slide, sauna and hot tub, fitness room, offices for the recreation department and meeting rooms for the many new programs which have evolved from the construction of the centre. Since its opening, the Trail Aquatic Centre has become a regional facility. Butler Park continues to be used for local baseball and community events.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker