Canby City Hall, Canby, OR
The original City Hall in Canby was built by the PWA, a division of WPA.
Location: Oregon, United States

The red brick City Hall on North Holly Street in Canby, Oregon, was built for $11,642, and was completed in March, 1937. It has a concrete foundation, brick exterior walls above grade and has frame floors and partitions inside, and wood trim throughout. It has a hip style roof that is unusual for Canby.

The structure is a good example of the buildings erected by the Public Works Administration (a division of the Works Project Administration) which were designed and intended to provide accomodation for the essential civic departments of a small community.

The structure provided housing for the city offices, council chambers, utility departments fire and police in years past. Today, most of the departments have moved into other buildings and only City administration and common City Hall functions are found in this building.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1937