Osborne Carnegie Library -- Osborne KS
14S E 525901 N 4365436
The Neo-Classical Osborne Carnegie Library building is still in use today, housing the Osborne Co. KS Genealogical and Historical Society. It is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Osborne Carnegie Library at 307 N Main Street has been a fixture in this community since around 1913. A Neo-Classical beauty, this building ws added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1987.

For more on visiting this research library, see here: (visit link)

Charges for Services Provided by the Carnegie Research Library:

Following are the services that Carnegie volunteers will fulfill in helping you to learn more about your ancestors and/or general history in the county:

Research

(1) All research requests over the phone, by letter, or by email MUST be accompanied by written or typed information concerning the request.

(2) All research requests require a $12.00 non-refundable minimum deposit sent prior to any research being started.
(a) Deposit pays for up to one hour of research
(b) Deposit pays for up to five hard copies

(3) There is no guarantee that we will find the information requested.

(4) If nothing is discovered within the first hour, a letter or email shall be sent the inquirer to ask how -or if - they would like to proceed with the search.

(5) The charge for additional research is $3.00 per each additional quarter hour, also to be sent prior to any further research being started.

Reprinting Copies of Photographs on Photo Paper
(1) For photos 4X6 & 5X7 - $5.00 each
(2) For photos 8.5 X 11 - $10.00 each

Making Photocopies when at the Carnegie
(1) For 5 copies or less - leave a donation
(2) For 6 copies or more - 25 cents each

Here is a link to the National Register nomination form: (visit link)

". . . Today, many of the state's Carnegie Libraries are facing serious space shortages.The alternatives of adding on or vacating both present preservation problems. Additions to these libraries must be such that the building's original character is not altered. Vacating the library for a larger facility leaves the problem of an empty building, in some communities county historical societies have inherited the empty Carnegie Library.

In any event, when these buildings are no longer recognized from a design standpoint as Carnegie Libraries, their architectural significance ceases." [end]
Address of Library Building:
307 N Main St