St George's German Lutheran Church - Alie Street, London, UK
30U E 703270 N 5711061
This Church, St George's German Lutheran Church, is on the north side of Alie Street close to the junction with Leman Street. The church is now in the ownership of the Historic Chapels Trust.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The church is Grade II* listed and the entry at the English Heritage website [visit link] tells us:

"German Lutheran Church. 1762-3, founded by Dederich Beckmann, a wealthy sugar boiler; panel of donors dated 1766 on front. Stock brick with slate roof Church a single cell of four bays with balcony on three sides supported on round timber columns, the stairs to which are either side of committee room. Two-storey, one bay vestry at side. Facade symmetrical with doors either side of Venetian window to ground floor and windows either side of Diocletian window above; pediment over.

Interior retains complete and original set of pews to ground floor and balconies (a remarkable survival), with high double-decker central pulpit with sounding board set behind altar rails and under coat of arms of George III and two commandment boards (in German) - all original features. At rear boards commemorate donors to the church. Committee room with simple panelling set between balcony stairs with turned baluster open-string stairs, and with painted glass window. The side windows (three per side) with early C19 coloured margin-light glazing; stained glass to windows either side of pulpit. The whole interior a remarkable and complete survival of high-quality traditional craftsmanship. The two room vestry is also of great interest. It is of brown brick with red brick dressings and gauged brick heads. The interior is fully panelled, with cornices and fireplaces. A dog-leg stair leads to the upper room, which has two sliding windows which open by a system of grooves and catches rather than counterweights and sashes."

The church can be visited by prior arrangement with the key holder at the Historic Chapels Trust. Click here for visitor information.

The Historic Chapels Trust [visit link] has historic and architectural information:

"St George's dates from 1762–3 and is now the oldest German church in Britain. It served as a religious centre for generations of German immigrants who worked in the East End sugar refineries and in the meat and baking trades right up until the First World War. The around Aldgate was known as 'Little Germany' due to the large number of German immigrants settled here.

Inside, the church retains a remarkable and mostly original series of furnishings. These include a complete set of ground floor and gallery pews and a magnificent, high, central double-decker pulpit and sounding board. At the ‘east end’ hangs the coat-of-arms of King George III (pre-1801) and two carved timber commandment boards in German. The Royal Arms, once enjoined to be erected in all Anglican churches, and adopted by others as a mark of loyalty, recall a connection with the Duchess of Kent, mother of Queen Victoria, who was patron of the adjacent German and English schools from 1819. There are 18th and l9th-century memorials, stained glass of great interest and a fine German Walcker organ.

During the Nazi period in Germany St George's pastor, Julius Rieger, set up a relief centre for Jewish refugees from Germany who were provided with references to travel to England.

The leading theologian and anti-Nazi activist Dietrich Bonhoeffer was also associated with the work of St George’s when Bonhoeffer was pastor at the nearby St Paul’s church from 1933 to 1935. The former congregation marked the centenary of Bonhoeffer’s birth with a special service in 2006."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No